The Issue of Institutionalization of Political Parties in Post-soviet Georgia
Parties, Party Systems, Dominant Parties, Political Competition, Delegative Democracy, Presidentialism
Political Parties are regarded as one of the main actors. They act as a mediator between the state and the citizens. Moreover, the proper functioning of strong party systems in the country guarantees the stability of the political system.
The stability of party systems is particularly important and relevant in relatively young democracies where state institutions are not fully established. A clear example of this is the countries of the post-Soviet space. Where the formation of party systems is encountered differently but with some similar difficulties, taking into account the experience and adapting it to the interests of the country is prominent and relevant for the Georgian reality.
Since the collapse of the Soviet Union, the most pressing issue in the world has been the observation of the development of post-socialist countries. During this period, political systems were also established in Eastern European countries and in the Caucasus region to allow non-communist parties seeking power to come to power. Institutionalization of the party system, which in the post-communist countries, has encountered considerable obstacles subsequently, Georgia is not an exception. However, it should be noted that compared to other countries, the process of institutionalization and transformation in Georgia has lasted a very long time. It is interesting how the political systems and parties of the post-socialist states went through the formation and what is the current state of their representation today. This is one of the main issues in this article.
Chiaramonte, A., Emanuele. V. (2015). Party system volatility, regeneration and de-institutionalization in Western Europe, Sage Journals.
Crewe, I., King, A. (1994). Did Major Win? Did Kinnock Lose?
Darchashvili, M. (2020) Election Documents of Political Parties, Tbilisi.
Huntington, S. P., (1968). Political Order in Changing Societies. New Haven: Yale University Press.
Ibenskas, R., Sikk A. (2016). Mergers and splits: How party systems have changed in Central and Eastern Europe since The London School of Economics and Political Science.
Lewis, P. G. (2007). Party systems in post-communist Central Europe: Patterns of stability and consolidation, Journal Democratization.
Mainwaring, S., Scully R. Timothy (1995). Building Democratic Institutions: Party Systems in Latin America, Stanford: Stanford University Press
Mainwaring, Scott P. (1999). Rethinking Party Systems in the Third Wave of Democratization, Stanford University Press.
Molder, M. (2013). Party System Dynamics: New Tools for the Study of Party System Change and Party Transformation, Doctoral School of Political Science, Public Policy, and International Relations Central European University.
North, D. (1993). Institutions and Credible Commitment, in: Journal of Institutional and Theoretical Economics, pp. 11-23.
Organic Law of Georgia, Article 196. 2. The Parliament elected in the next parliamentary elections of Georgia shall consist of 120 members elected by the proportional system and 30 members elected by the majoritarian system.
Rohrschneider, R., and Whitefield, S. (2017). Critical Parties: How Parties Evaluate the Performance of Democracies, Cambridge University Press.
Wheatley J. (2005). Georgia from National Awakening to Rose Revolution: Delayed Transition in the Former Soviet Union, Ashgate Publishing Company, Burlington, pp. 158.
How to Cite
Benashvili, M. . (2020). The Issue of Institutionalization of Political Parties in Post-soviet Georgia. JOURNAL OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES, 1(1).